Namibia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Windhoek

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Windhoek. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Windhoek with (Y selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with Y

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
Yerevan/ ZvartnotsArmenia 7,5374,684
YardmiliAzerbaijan 7,5654,701
YevlaxAzerbaijan 7,6824,774
YaoundeCameroon 2,9981,863
YokoCameroon 3,1691,969
Yarmouth, NsCanada 11,2046,963
Yellowknife, Northwest TerritoriesCanada 14,2968,884
Yorkton, SkCanada 13,9848,690
YanjiChina 13,4848,379
YichangChina 11,6447,236
YinchuanChina 11,4697,127
YiningChina 9,8636,129
YariguiesColombia 10,3986,462
YamasaDominican Republic 10,5156,534
YasicaDominican Republic 10,6056,590
YazdIran 7,2334,495
YakushimaJapan 13,4368,350
YamagataJapan 14,3928,943
YamaguchiJapan 13,5718,433
YokkaichiJapan 14,0468,729
YokohamaJapan 14,3288,904
YonagoJapan 13,7578,548
YonagunijimaJapan 12,5567,803
Yap Island/ Caroline IslandsMicronesia 13,5838,440
YeMyanmar 9,7406,052
YolaNigeria 3,5722,220
Yosu/ YeosuNorth Korea 13,2428,229
YurimaguasPeru 10,0856,267
YekaterinburgRussia 9,7186,039
Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk, SakhalinRussia 14,4959,007
YerbentTurkmenistan 8,1205,046
Yakima, WaUsa 15,3899,563
Yakutat, AkUsa 15,5199,644
Yellowstone Park, WyomingUsa 14,6999,134
York, PaUsa 11,9307,414
Youngstown/ OhUsa 12,2657,621
Yuma, ArizonaUsa 15,1689,426


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -