Namibia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Windhoek

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Windhoek. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Windhoek with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 8,3285,175
ShkoderAlbania 7,1954,471
SkikdaAlgeria 6,6974,161
SaltaArgentina 8,2705,139
San AntonioArgentina 7,7604,822
San LuisArgentina 8,0765,018
San RafaelArgentina 8,2165,106
Santa RosaArgentina 7,7984,846
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,0605,009
SarmientoArgentina 7,9554,944
Sydney (airport)Australia 12,0737,502
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 12,0827,508
SalzburgAustria 7,8354,869
SakiAzerbaijan 7,7414,810
SalyanAzerbaijan 7,6624,761
SamaxiAzerbaijan 7,7474,814
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 8,5225,295
SaveBenin 3,7572,335
Santa CruzBolivia 8,2955,154
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 7,3884,591
SalvadorBrazil 5,9513,698
Santa MariaBrazil 7,0064,353
SantaremBrazil 8,0374,995
SantosBrazil 6,4233,992
Sao CarlosBrazil 6,6284,119
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 7,5814,711
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,1673,832
Sao JoaquimBrazil 6,6764,149
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 7,1624,450
Sao LourencoBrazil 6,3393,939
Sao LuisBrazil 6,9734,333
Sao MateusBrazil 5,9073,671
São PauloBrazil 6,4644,017
Sao SimaoBrazil 6,6094,107
Sena MadureiraBrazil 9,1885,710
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 6,2173,863
SerrinhaBrazil 6,0483,758
Sete LagoasBrazil 6,3333,935
SobralBrazil 6,5194,051
SoureBrazil 7,4864,652
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,6414,127
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 6,8944,284
SurubimBrazil 5,8663,645
SadovoBulgaria 7,2394,499
SandanskiBulgaria 7,1584,448
SofiaBulgaria 7,2804,524
SiemreapCambodia 10,2486,368
Sable Island, NsCanada 10,7606,687
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 14,5979,071
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 11,2496,990
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 15,7149,765
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 12,6737,875
Sarnia, OnCanada 11,3127,029
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 14,2548,858
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 12,6737,875
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 11,6647,248
Scott, SkCanada 14,3898,942
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 11,4637,123
Shearwater, NsCanada 11,0466,864
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 11,6827,259
Shingle Point, YtCanada 14,5759,057
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,3108,271
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,2508,234
Slave Lake, AbCanada 14,6559,107
Smithers, BcCanada 15,3689,550
Stephenville, NfCanada 10,8776,759
Summerside, PeCanada 11,1466,926
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 14,3648,926
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 14,3738,931
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 10,8686,753
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 6,7064,167
SalCape Verde 6,1723,835
SantiagoChile 8,4545,254
SewellChile 8,4075,224
ShanghaiChina 12,5937,825
ShantouChina 11,9057,398
ShenyangChina 12,9838,068
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 11,4327,104
Simon BolivarColombia 10,6156,596
San JoseCosta Rica 11,5697,189
SibenikCroatia 7,3734,582
SplitCroatia 7,3484,566
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 8,6595,381
StudsgårdDenmark 8,7805,456
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 10,5656,565
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 10,4296,481
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 10,4656,503
SalcedoDominican Republic 10,5776,573
SamanaDominican Republic 10,4656,503
San CristobalDominican Republic 10,4976,523
San J. MatasDominican Republic 10,6236,601
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 10,5526,557
San JuanDominican Republic 10,6316,606
San R. YumaDominican Republic 10,3696,443
SanchezDominican Republic 10,4926,520
SantiagoDominican Republic 10,6106,593
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 10,6746,633
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 10,4876,517
San GabrielEcuador 10,5386,549
SalloumEgypt 6,0773,776
Siwa OasisEgypt 5,8263,620
SohagEgypt 5,6843,532
St. KatrineEgypt 5,9823,717
San SalvadorEl Salvador 12,2377,604
StanleyFalkland Islands 7,0374,373
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 10,0316,234
StrasbourgFrance 7,9644,949
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 8,0294,989
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 8,3285,175
SukhumiGeorgia 7,7104,791
SchleswigGermany 8,6035,346
StuttgartGermany 7,9714,953
SamosGreece 6,7804,213
Skiros IslandGreece 6,8854,279
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,4974,037
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 11,4027,085
SiguiriGuinea 4,7422,947
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 12,2337,602
SzegedHungary 7,6584,759
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 7,7654,825
StykkisholmurIceland 10,3226,414
SagarIndia 8,4255,235
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 8,7695,449
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 13,2738,248
SemnanIran 7,5124,668
ShahroudIran 7,6694,765
ShirazIran 6,9274,304
ShannonIreland 8,7405,431
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 7,4414,624
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 7,1484,442
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 6,9374,311
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 7,4474,628
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 7,0924,407
Scuro MountainItaly 6,8834,277
SigonellaItaly 6,6734,146
SassandraIvory Coast 3,9642,463
SagaJapan 13,4528,359
SaigoJapan 13,7648,553
SakaiJapan 13,7498,544
SakataJapan 14,3488,916
SapporoJapan 14,4458,976
SaseboJapan 13,3988,326
SendaiJapan 14,4408,973
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 13,6958,510
ShimonosekiJapan 13,5208,401
ShinjoJapan 14,3888,941
ShionomisakiJapan 13,9588,673
ShirakawaJapan 14,3828,937
ShizuokaJapan 14,2138,832
SumotoJapan 13,8888,630
SuttsuJapan 14,3588,922
SuwaJapan 14,1918,819
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 9,1565,690
SavannakhetLaos 10,4636,502
SiauliaiLithuania 8,7505,437
SiluteLithuania 8,6745,390
SkopjeMacedonia 7,1914,469
Sambaba SudMadagascar 3,5992,237
SalimaMalawi 2,0891,298
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 11,3837,073
SibuMalaysia 10,5936,583
SanMali 4,6532,891
SegouMali 4,7342,942
SikassoMali 4,5152,806
St. BrandonMauritius 4,4932,792
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 12,9318,035
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 11,5347,167
SainshandMongolia 11,9847,447
SafiMorocco 6,7114,170
Sidi IfniMorocco 6,4714,021
SittweMyanmar 9,4925,898
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 12,7377,915
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 9,1185,666
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 11,2116,967
SaiqOman 6,7074,168
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,9673,708
SurOman 6,7974,223
SialkotPakistan 8,6405,369
SibbiPakistan 7,9424,935
San Juan BautistaParaguay 7,4104,605
San Juan De MarconaPeru 9,5835,955
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 12,3017,644
SandomierzPoland 8,1595,070
SniezkaPoland 8,1525,066
SuwalkiPoland 8,5475,311
SzczecinPoland 8,4505,251
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 7,1644,452
Santa MariaPortugal 7,9644,949
San JuanPuerto Rico 10,1106,283
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 3,9622,462
Satu MareRomania 7,8464,875
SibiuRomania 7,6344,744
SulinaRomania 7,6384,746
SadrinskRussia 9,7776,076
Saint PetersburgRussia 9,2565,752
SalekhardRussia 10,7336,669
SaratovRussia 8,7135,414
SejmcanRussia 14,4378,971
SelagoncyRussia 12,6147,838
Simusir IslandRussia 15,1739,429
SkovorodinoRussia 13,1108,147
SmolenskRussia 8,7155,416
SociRussia 7,7114,792
SortovalaRussia 9,4515,873
SuntarRussia 12,7577,927
SurgutRussia 10,5866,578
SverdlovskRussia 9,7216,041
SyktyvkarRussia 9,8376,113
St MaartenSaint Martin 9,8146,098
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 2,7891,733
SeychellesSeychelles 4,5822,847
SingaporeSingapore 9,7466,056
SliacSlovakia 7,9224,923
SeoulSouth Korea 13,2178,213
SineijuSouth Korea 13,0328,098
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 7,4404,623
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 7,5824,712
Santander, CantabriaSpain 7,6504,754
SevilleSpain 7,0904,406
SennarSudan 4,4012,735
ShambatSudan 4,5712,841
ShendiSudan 4,7142,929
StenseleSweden 9,7446,055
StockholmSweden 9,1095,661
StorlienSweden 9,5585,939
SundsvallSweden 9,4625,880
SantisSwitzerland 7,8024,848
SongeaTanzania 2,3671,471
Sakon NakhonThailand 10,4386,487
SongkhlaThailand 9,6535,999
Suphan BuriThailand 9,9286,170
Surat ThaniThailand 9,5925,961
SurinThailand 10,2786,387
Sansanne-MangoTogo 4,0862,539
SokodeTogo 3,9152,433
SfaxTunisia 6,4063,981
SousseTunisia 6,5284,056
SamsunTurkey 7,3714,580
SiirtTurkey 7,2094,480
SivasTurkey 7,2314,494
SaragtTurkmenistan 8,0384,995
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 8,3865,211
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 9,2405,742
SarataUkraine 7,7314,804
SarnyUkraine 8,2645,136
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,6764,770
SumyUkraine 8,3445,185
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 6,7474,193
SaltoUruguay 7,3654,577
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 15,7179,767
Safford, AzUsa 14,7389,159
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 11,6737,254
Saint Leo, FlUsa 12,0107,463
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 13,0288,096
Saint Paul, NeUsa 13,6988,512
Saint Peter, MnUsa 13,3868,318
Salem, InUsa 12,6587,866
Salem, OrUsa 15,6349,715
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 14,8709,240
San Angelo, TexasUsa 13,8338,596
San Antonio, TexasUsa 13,6118,458
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 15,4089,575
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 15,8149,827
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 10,1096,282
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 15,7409,781
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 13,3228,278
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 15,6619,732
Santa Maria, CaUsa 15,6919,751
Santuck, ScUsa 12,2167,591
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 12,6657,870
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 12,0637,496
Scott City, KsUsa 13,9428,664
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,1658,802
Scottsburg, InUsa 12,6587,866
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 15,4729,615
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 15,4779,618
Sedan, KsUsa 13,5128,396
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 15,3879,562
Selma, AlUsa 12,5897,823
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 11,6377,231
Seymour, InUsa 12,6587,866
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 12,5527,800
Sheridan, WyUsa 14,4128,955
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 13,2298,221
Sioux City, IaUsa 13,5708,433
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 13,6038,453
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 12,7367,914
Southport, NcUsa 11,8337,353
Sparta, IlUsa 12,9608,053
Spencer, WvUsa 12,2367,603
Spickard, MoUsa 13,3328,285
Spokane, WaUsa 15,1359,405
Spooner, WiUsa 13,2318,222
Springfield, IlUsa 12,9848,069
Springfield, MissouriUsa 13,2688,245
St Paul Island, AkUsa 16,12410,020
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 13,3988,326
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 13,0278,095
Stambaugh, MiUsa 12,9828,067
Stamford, CtUsa 11,7177,281
State College, PaUsa 12,0247,472
State University, MsUsa 12,7967,951
State University, NmUsa 14,4528,981
Staunton, VaUsa 12,0507,488
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,4428,975
Steffenville, MoUsa 13,1848,193
Stockton, CaUsa 15,7109,762
Storm Lake, IaUsa 13,4758,374
Storrs, CtUsa 11,6047,211
Subiaco, ArUsa 13,2888,257
Summerville, ScUsa 11,9977,455
Sunnyside, WaUsa 15,3729,552
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 13,2568,238
Syracuse, NeUsa 13,5308,408
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 11,9507,426
SamarkandUzbekistan 8,6355,366
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 10,2966,398
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 9,7876,082
Santa ElenaVenezuela 9,0025,594
SmaraWestern Sahara 6,2903,909
SocotraYemen 5,6023,481
SenangaZambia 967601
SerenjeZambia 1,7311,076
SeshekeZambia 942585
SolweziZambia 1,517942


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -