Namibia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Windhoek

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Windhoek. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Windhoek with (M selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with M

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
MaimanaAfghanistan 8,2115,102
Mazar-E-SharifAfghanistan 8,4275,237
MilianaAlgeria 6,7304,182
Mocamedes/ NamibeAngola 970603
Mcmurdo SoundAntarctica 8,6755,391
Malarg EArgentina 8,2905,151
MaquinchaoArgentina 8,0434,998
Mar Del PlataArgentina 7,1884,467
Marcos JuarezArgentina 7,7144,794
MendozaArgentina 8,3115,165
Mendoza AeroArgentina 8,3075,162
Monte CaserosArgentina 7,3644,576
Mackay MoAustralia 12,9068,020
Macquarie IslandAustralia 10,7056,652
Marble Bar, Western AustraliaAustralia 10,3216,414
MeekatharraAustralia 9,9556,186
Melbourne (airport)Australia 11,3747,068
Melbourne, VictoriaAustralia 11,3737,067
Mildura, VictoriaAustralia 11,4337,104
Mount GambierAustralia 11,0956,895
Mount IsaAustralia 12,1327,539
MuharraqBahrain 6,5214,052
MinskBelarus 8,5665,323
MogilevBelarus 8,6005,344
MaunBotswana 715444
MacapaBrazil 7,7744,831
MacauBrazil 6,0793,778
MaceioBrazil 5,7893,597
MachadoBrazil 6,4414,002
ManausBrazil 8,5525,314
MarabaBrazil 7,3444,563
MaringaBrazil 6,9954,347
Monte AlegreBrazil 7,9924,967
Monte AzulBrazil 6,3153,924
Monte SantoBrazil 6,1283,808
MonteiroBrazil 6,0023,730
Montes ClarosBrazil 6,3763,962
Morada NovaBrazil 6,2583,889
Morro Do ChapeuBrazil 6,2943,911
MamfeCameroon 3,2582,025
MarouaCameroon 3,6842,290
Mackar Inlet, NtCanada 12,8547,987
Maniwaki, QcCanada 12,0297,475
Manyberries, AlbertaCanada 14,5889,065
Mayo, Yukon TerritoryCanada 15,0319,340
Mcinnes Island, BcCanada 15,6179,705
Medicine Hat, AbCanada 14,5829,061
Merry Island, BcCanada 15,4909,625
Moncton, NbCanada 11,1946,956
Mont Joli, QcCanada 11,5397,170
Montreal, QuebecCanada 11,8137,341
MONTREAL/ DORVAL, QcCanada 11,8377,355
Moose Jaw, SkCanada 14,2158,833
Moosonee, OntarioCanada 12,4707,749
Morden, MbCanada 13,6978,511
Muskoka, OnCanada 12,2457,609
MoundouChad 3,4642,152
MatecanaColombia 10,5036,527
MoroniComoros 3,0221,878
MosnovCzech Republic 8,0364,994
MarstalDenmark 8,6315,364
Melville HallDominica 9,5225,917
MichesDominican Republic 10,4306,481
MocaDominican Republic 10,5896,580
MoncionDominican Republic 10,6526,619
Monte CristiDominican Republic 10,7206,661
Monte PlataDominican Republic 10,4956,522
MilagroEcuador 10,6046,589
Mersa MatruhEgypt 6,0893,784
MinyaEgypt 5,8193,616
MalaboEquatorial Guinea 3,0631,904
MassawaEritrea 4,8943,041
Mykines FyrFaroe Islands 9,6696,008
Mariehamn, Ċland IslandsFinland 9,1985,715
MarseilleFrance 7,4394,623
MontpellierFrance 7,4774,646
MaripasoulaFrench Guiana 8,2415,121
Mangareva, Gambier IslandsFrench Polynesia 14,1038,764
MakokouGabon 2,6131,624
MayumbaGabon 2,2401,392
MitzicGabon 2,6661,656
MkamboGabon 2,6451,643
MoandaGabon 2,3781,478
MouilaGabon 2,3941,487
MagdeburgGermany 8,3225,171
MunichGermany 7,9034,911
MünsterGermany 8,3395,182
MethoniGreece 6,6234,115
MilosGreece 6,6374,124
MitiliniGreece 6,9244,303
Mytilini, LesbosGreece 6,9274,305
MacentaGuinea 4,5112,803
MamouGuinea 4,8503,014
Midway IslandHawaii 18,43311,455
MiskolcHungary 7,8664,888
Mangalore, KarnatakaIndia 7,4214,612
Mukteswar/ KumaonIndia 8,8435,495
Mumbai/ BombayIndia 7,6084,728
MusulipatnamIndia 8,1935,091
Manado, SulawesiIndonesia 11,8907,389
Manokwari, PapuaIndonesia 12,7177,902
Medan, SumatraIndonesia 9,2995,778
Merauke, PapuaIndonesia 12,9448,043
MashhadIran 7,9214,922
Malin HeadIreland 8,9715,574
M. CalamitaItaly 7,2934,532
Marina Di GinosaItaly 7,0044,353
Messina, SicilyItaly 6,7594,200
MilanItaly 7,6044,725
Milano/ MalpensaItaly 7,6304,742
Mount ArgentarioItaly 7,2484,504
ManIvory Coast 4,2752,656
MaebashiJapan 14,2788,872
MaizuruJapan 13,9368,660
MakurazakiJapan 13,4188,338
MatsueJapan 13,7338,534
MatsumotoJapan 14,1808,811
MatsuyamaJapan 13,6888,506
MinamidaitojimaJapan 13,3958,324
MinamitorishimaJapan 15,6299,712
MishimaJapan 14,2618,862
MitoJapan 14,4048,951
MiyakejimaJapan 14,3098,892
MiyakoJapan 14,5279,027
MiyakojimaJapan 12,7877,946
MiyakonojoJapan 13,4998,389
MiyazakiJapan 13,5348,410
MombetsuJapan 14,5899,066
MoriokaJapan 14,4588,984
MuroranJapan 14,4248,963
MurotomisakiJapan 13,8098,581
MutsuJapan 14,4528,981
Ma’AnJordan 6,1943,849
MafraqJordan 6,4384,001
MombasaKenya 3,1821,977
MinicoyLakshadweep 6,9994,349
MaseruLesotho 1,280795
MonroviaLiberia 4,3802,722
MisratahLibya 6,1073,795
Mahajanga/ MajungaMadagascar 3,1611,965
MaintiranoMadagascar 2,8491,771
MananjaryMadagascar 3,2242,003
MorondavaMadagascar 2,8251,755
MakhangaMalawi 2,0061,246
MangochiMalawi 2,1141,314
MwmosaMalawi 2,0671,284
MzimbaMalawi 2,1151,315
MzuzuMalawi 2,1791,354
MalaccaMalaysia 9,6075,970
MersingMalaysia 9,7776,076
MiriMalaysia 10,8986,772
MaleMaldives 6,8094,231
MenakaMali 4,5702,840
MoptiMali 4,7262,937
MajuroMarshall Islands 16,76910,421
MazatlanMexico 14,2668,865
MeridaMexico 12,5317,787
Mexico CityMexico 13,4418,352
MonterreyMexico 13,7128,521
Morelia, Mich.Mexico 13,6528,483
MaantyMongolia 11,8577,368
MandalgoviMongolia 11,7217,284
MatadMongolia 12,4547,739
MurenMongolia 11,4227,098
MarrakechMorocco 6,5924,097
MeknesMorocco 6,7184,175
MideltMorocco 6,5664,080
MaputoMozambique 1,6111,001
Mossuril, LumboMozambique 2,6181,627
MandalayMyanmar 9,8826,141
MeiktilaMyanmar 9,8036,092
Mergui, TanintharyiMyanmar 9,6856,018
MindatMyanmar 9,6535,998
MonywaMyanmar 9,7976,088
MyeikMyanmar 9,6856,018
MyitkyinaMyanmar 10,1596,313
MaastrichtNetherlands 8,2455,124
Mahinerangi DamNew Zealand 11,9287,412
Manaia Dem FarmNew Zealand 12,7127,899
Maramarua ForestNew Zealand 12,9768,063
Milford SoundNew Zealand 11,9737,440
Minginui ForestNew Zealand 12,8848,006
Mokau, Mohakatino StnNew Zealand 12,8097,960
MolesworthNew Zealand 12,4217,719
MotuekaNew Zealand 12,5087,773
Moutere HillsNew Zealand 12,4867,759
Mt CookNew Zealand 12,1477,548
Mt PleasantNew Zealand 12,2517,613
ManaguaNicaragua 11,8867,386
MasatepeNicaragua 11,8577,368
MagariaNiger 4,0552,520
Maine SoroaNiger 4,0202,498
MaradiNiger 4,1532,581
MaiduguriNigeria 3,8522,394
MakurdiNigeria 3,4962,172
MinnaNigeria 3,7592,336
Mokp’oNorth Korea 13,1218,153
Mo I Rana, NordlandNorway 9,8906,146
MajisOman 6,7514,195
MasirahOman 6,6074,106
Muscat  Oman 6,7954,223
MultanPakistan 8,2515,127
MurreePakistan 8,6525,376
MadangPapua New Guinea 13,6438,478
Mariscal EstigarribiaParaguay 7,8924,904
MoyobambaPeru 10,1656,317
MactanPhilippines 12,1677,561
Manila, LuzonPhilippines 12,0237,471
Melgaço, Viana Do CasteloPortugal 7,6514,754
MakouaRepublic Of The Congo-Brazzaville 2,5121,561
MagadanRussia 14,5509,041
MahackalaRussia 7,9274,926
Malye KarmakulyRussia 10,8926,769
Malye Karmakuly, Novaya ZemlyaRussia 10,8946,769
MarkovoRussia 14,9459,287
MinusinskRussia 11,0596,872
MogocaRussia 12,8327,974
MoscowRussia 8,9315,550
MurmanskRussia 10,2586,375
MadinahSaudi Arabia 5,7793,591
MatamSenegal 5,3813,344
MogadishuSomalia 4,1072,552
MadridSpain 7,3284,554
Madrid (b)Spain 7,3264,552
Mahon/ Mao, MenorcaSpain 7,0694,393
Malaga, Costa del SolSpain 6,9664,329
MelillaSpain 6,7714,207
Murcia/ San JavierSpain 6,9674,330
MalakalSudan 3,9072,428
MbabaneSwaziland 1,482921
MontreuxSwitzerland 7,7434,811
Mae Hong SonThailand 9,9356,174
Mae SariangThailand 9,8806,139
Mae Sot/ TakThailand 9,8726,134
Mukdahan/ Bakhon PhaThailand 10,4696,506
MalatyaTurkey 7,1274,429
MersinTurkey 6,8534,258
MuglaTurkey 6,7524,196
Manchester, EnglandUk 8,6525,376
ManstonUk 8,3625,196
MeloUruguay 6,9944,346
MercedesUruguay 7,3294,555
MontevideoUruguay 7,1264,428
Macon, GeorgiaUsa 12,3017,644
Madison, FlUsa 12,1947,577
Madison, InUsa 12,5737,813
Madison, NeUsa 13,6198,463
Madison, WisconsinUsa 13,0038,080
Manhattan, KsUsa 13,6018,452
Manitowoc, WiUsa 12,8828,005
Marble Hill, MoUsa 12,9688,059
Marengo, IlUsa 12,9618,054
Marion, InUsa 12,6977,890
Marion, NcUsa 12,2437,608
Marquette, MichiganUsa 12,9048,019
Marshall, TxUsa 13,2808,252
Martinsburg, WvUsa 11,9847,447
Mc Grath, AkUsa 15,4909,626
Mcconnelsville, OhUsa 12,3237,658
Mcgill, NvUsa 15,1289,401
Mcleansboro, IlUsa 12,8587,990
Mcminnville, TnUsa 12,5667,809
Mcpherson, KsUsa 13,6538,484
Medford, WiUsa 13,1058,144
Mellette, SdUsa 13,7848,565
Memphis, TennesseeUsa 12,9298,034
Mena, ArUsa 13,2888,257
Meridian, MississippiUsa 12,7587,928
Mexia, TxUsa 13,4618,365
Mexico, MoUsa 13,1718,184
Miami, FloridaUsa 11,7837,322
Midland, TxUsa 14,0008,700
Milan, MnUsa 13,5488,419
Milbank, SdUsa 13,5988,450
Miles City, MontanaUsa 14,3048,889
Milford, DeUsa 11,7357,292
Milledgeville, GaUsa 12,2517,613
Millen, GaUsa 12,1507,550
Millport, OhUsa 12,2857,634
Milton/ Blue Hill, MaUsa 11,5297,164
Milwaukee, WiUsa 12,8858,007
Minden, NeUsa 13,7828,564
Minneapolis, MinnesotaUsa 13,3298,283
Minonk, IlUsa 12,9478,046
Missoula, MtUsa 14,9099,264
Mobile, AlabamaUsa 12,6727,874
Moline/ Quad City, IlUsa 13,0788,127
Monmouth, IlUsa 13,1128,148
Monroe, NcUsa 12,0947,515
Montevideo, MnUsa 13,5488,419
Montgomery AlUsa 12,5417,793
Montrose, CoUsa 14,5559,045
Moorestown, NjUsa 11,7677,312
Morehead City, NcUsa 11,7777,318
Morganton, NcUsa 12,2437,608
Moro, OrUsa 15,4829,621
Morris, MnUsa 13,5498,420
Morrison, IlUsa 13,0378,102
Mount Airy, NcUsa 12,1837,571
Mount Clemens Ang Base, MiUsa 12,4927,763
Mount Pleasant, IaUsa 13,1548,174
Mount Pleasant, MiUsa 12,6707,873
Mount Washington, NhUsa 11,6137,217
Mt Vernon, IlUsa 12,8968,014
Murfreesboro, TnUsa 12,6257,845
Muskegon, MiUsa 12,7557,926
Muskogee, OkUsa 13,4228,341
MaiquetiaVenezuela 9,8616,128
MaracaiboVenezuela 10,3386,424
MaracayVenezuela 9,9136,160
MaturinVenezuela 9,4425,868
Mene GrandeVenezuela 10,2266,354
MeridaVenezuela 10,1996,338
MagoyeZambia 1,321821
MansaZambia 1,7841,109
MbalaZambia 2,1521,338
MfuweZambia 1,8771,167
MisamfuZambia 2,0471,272
MonguZambia 1,033642
MpikaZambia 1,9271,198
Msekera AgrometZambia 1,9101,187
Mt MakuluZambia 1,407874
MumbwaZambia 1,349838
MwinilungaZambia 1,432890
MasvingoZimbabwe 1,452903


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -